Privacy Code

The credit union has adopted the Credit Union Code for the Protection of Personal Information (the Code). The requirements of the Code establish the credit union's operational use of personal information as well as use of employee information.

The following is a summary of the 10 Principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act:


1. Accountability

We have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with the principles of the Code.

2. Identifying Purposes

Before or at the time we ask you for personal information, we will identify the purposes for which it will be used or disclosed.

3. Consent

We require your knowledge and consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

4. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified to you.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

We will only use or disclose your personal information with your consent (or as required by law). And we will only retain your information as long as necessary to fulfill identified purposes.

6. Accuracy

We will keep your information accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

7. Safeguards

Your personal information shall be protected by appropriate security safeguards.

8. Openness

We will make specific, understandable information readily available to you about our personal information policies and practices.

9. Individual Access

Upon your request, we will give you access to the existence, use, and disclosure of your information. You are entitled to question its accuracy and completeness, and its uses.

10. Challenging Compliance

You are entitled to question the Privacy Officer about our compliance with any of these principles.

Notice:

Your Neighbourhood Credit Union reserves the right to amend its Internet Privacy Statement and its Privacy Code at any time with or without notice. Please check this page periodically for changes.

Privacy Statement

Your Neighbourhood Credit Union is committed to protecting the personal information of credit union Members, employees and other individuals. In order to protect all personal information collected, used or disclosed by Your Neighbourhood Credit Union, we have adopted the Credit Union Code for the Protection of Personal Information (the Code). A summary of the 10 Principles Code are written below.

On our website, we only collect personal information required to provide the services we offer, to improve our site content and, with your permission, to contact you with information about our services. We will not share any personal information obtained on this website with any other organization without your express knowledge and consent. For more information on our web site Privacy Statement, please read below.

Information we collect on our site

You can visit all public areas of our site without providing any personal information about yourself. Our website collects only non-personal information based on a visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address (this is not personally identifiable). Information collected includes the date and time of visit, the type of Internet browser used to access the site, and the referring address (the link a visitor uses to access the site). This data is used to create statistics on site usage and improve on-line services.

Will a cookie be set on my computer when I visit this site?
We do not set cookies on our website. If you send us an e-mail, any information provided by you will only be used for the purposes of responding to your inquiry or acting on your request. We will not use your name or e-mail address for any other purposes without additional consent.

Links to other websites
Our web site contains links to other web sites that are part of, affiliated with, or have a business relationship with Your Neighbourhood Credit Union. When you leave our site to visit one of these other sites, the only information transferred to the new site is the fact that you came from the Your Neighbourhood Credit Union web site (the referring address). Transmission of this referring address allows other sites to monitor their own web traffic, but does not disclose any personal information about you.

How do I contact Your Neighbourhood Credit Union with questions or concerns?
We welcome any questions or concerns about our Internet Privacy Statement, or the practices of this site. Please contact us by e-mail or in writing at the following address:

Privacy Officer
Your Neighbourhood Credit Union
38 Executive Place
Kitchener, On N2P 2N4
Tel: 519.804.9190
Email:  privacy [at] yncu.com or use the Contact Us Form

 

Find Branch/ATM

Enter address, postal code or branch name